Scientific Name: Dinopium benghalense Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Lesser Golden-backed Woodpecker/Lesser Flameback / Black-rumped Flameback
Scientific Name: Dinopium benghalense Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Lesser Golden-backed Woodpecker/Lesser Flameback / Black-rumped Flameback

Local Name: Bangla Kaththokra(Bengali), Sunahara Kathphorwa(Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Binay Kr Rungta

Image Id: B6VeBiPiPiDibex19

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Jhalda, Purulia, 13/02/2014

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Rungta, B.K. 2014. Lesser Golden-backed Woodpecker/Lesser Flameback / Black-rumped Flameback (Dinopium benghalense) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPiPiDibex19> Accessed on: 18.09.2021

Cite this page: Rungta, B.K. 2014. Lesser Golden-backed Woodpecker/Lesser Flameback / Black-rumped Flameback (Dinopium benghalense) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Lesser Golden-backed Woodpecker/Lesser Flameback / Black-rumped Flameback (Dinopium benghalense | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Dinopium%20benghalense> Accessed on: 18.09.2021