Scientific Name: Dinopium benghalense Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Lesser Golden-backed Woodpecker/Lesser Flameback / Black-rumped Flameback
Scientific Name: Dinopium benghalense Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Lesser Golden-backed Woodpecker/Lesser Flameback / Black-rumped Flameback

Local Name: Bangla Kaththokra(Bengali), Sunahara Kathphorwa(Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Arabinda Pal

Image Id: B6VeBiPiPiDibex30

Adult female

All Rights Reserved by author


Daspur, Ghatal, Paschim Medinipur/West Midnapore, 18/07/2016

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Pal, A. 2016. Lesser Golden-backed Woodpecker/Lesser Flameback / Black-rumped Flameback (Dinopium benghalense) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPiPiDibex30> Accessed on: 23.09.2021

Cite this page: Pal, A. 2016. Lesser Golden-backed Woodpecker/Lesser Flameback / Black-rumped Flameback (Dinopium benghalense) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Lesser Golden-backed Woodpecker/Lesser Flameback / Black-rumped Flameback (Dinopium benghalense | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Dinopium%20benghalense> Accessed on: 23.09.2021