Scientific Name: Jynx torquilla Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Eurasian Wryneck
Scientific Name: Jynx torquilla Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Eurasian Wryneck

Local Name: Ramchireya(Hindi), Metho Kath Thokra / Bonkimgreeb(Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Kaushik Roy

Image Id: B6VeBiPiPiJytox2

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Paranganj, Paschim Bardhaman, 26/11/2017

Protected Area / Hotspot: Bijra, Paranganj, Pardaha

Source: Uploaded by Admin from -

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Roy, K. 2017. Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPiPiJytox2> Accessed on: 18.09.2021

Cite this page: Roy, K. 2017. Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Jynx%20torquilla> Accessed on: 18.09.2021