Scientific Name: Picus xanthopygaeus (J.E. & G.R. Gray, 1846)
Common Name: Streak-throated Woodpecker/Little Scaly-bellied Green Woodpecker
Scientific Name: Picus xanthopygaeus (J.E. & G.R. Gray, 1846)
Common Name: Streak-throated Woodpecker/Little Scaly-bellied Green Woodpecker

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Madhurima Banerjee

Image Id: B6VeBiPiPiPixax12

Adult female

All Rights Reserved by author


Rajpur, South 24 Paraganas, 31/10/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot: Chintamoni Kar Bird Sanctuary

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Banerjee, M. 2020. Streak-throated Woodpecker/Little Scaly-bellied Green Woodpecker (Picus xanthopygaeus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPiPiPixax12> Accessed on: 30.07.2021

Cite this page: Banerjee, M. 2020. Streak-throated Woodpecker/Little Scaly-bellied Green Woodpecker (Picus xanthopygaeus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Streak-throated Woodpecker/Little Scaly-bellied Green Woodpecker (Picus xanthopygaeus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Picus%20xanthopygaeus> Accessed on: 30.07.2021