Scientific Name: Psittacula alexandri Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Red-breasted Parakeet
Scientific Name: Psittacula alexandri Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Red-breasted Parakeet

Local Name: Madna Tota, Kajila, Gour tota(Hindi), Daobator gajao(Assam), Imrit bhela(Nepal), Lal Chaticha Popat(Marathi)

IUCN threatened Category: Near Threatened [NT]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Jyotirmoy Poddar

Image Id: B6VeBiPsPsPsalx8

Adult Male

All Rights Reserved by author


Chawkbazar, Hugli/Hooghly, 16/06/2021

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Poddar, J. 2021. Red-breasted Parakeet (Psittacula alexandri) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPsPsPsalx8> Accessed on: 30.07.2021

Cite this page: Poddar, J. 2021. Red-breasted Parakeet (Psittacula alexandri) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Red-breasted Parakeet (Psittacula alexandri | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Psittacula%20alexandri> Accessed on: 30.07.2021