Scientific Name: Psittacula krameri (Scopoli, 1769)
Common Name: Rose-ringed Parakeet
Scientific Name: Psittacula krameri (Scopoli, 1769)
Common Name: Rose-ringed Parakeet

Local Name: Tiya / Tota (Bengali); Tota (Hindi); Galmanika (Assamese)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Subhajit Roy

Image Id: B6VeBiPsPsPskrx17

Male

All Rights Reserved by author


Barajaguli, Nadia, 11/02/2017

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Roy, S. 2017. Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPsPsPskrx17> Accessed on: 02.08.2021

Cite this page: Roy, S. 2017. Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Psittacula%20krameri> Accessed on: 02.08.2021