Scientific Name: Psittacula krameri (Scopoli, 1769)
Common Name: Rose-ringed Parakeet
Scientific Name: Psittacula krameri (Scopoli, 1769)
Common Name: Rose-ringed Parakeet

Local Name: Tiya / Tota (Bengali); Tota (Hindi); Galmanika (Assamese)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Debdeep Pramanik

Image Id: B6VeBiPsPsPskrx35

Male

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License.
Maheshtala, South 24 Parganas, 20/04/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot: Choose Protected Area

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Pramanik, D. 2020. Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPsPsPskrx35> Accessed on: 18.09.2021

Cite this page: Pramanik, D. 2020. Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Psittacula%20krameri> Accessed on: 18.09.2021