Scientific Name: Athene brama Temminck, 1821
Common Name: Spotted Owlet
Scientific Name: Athene brama Temminck, 1821
Common Name: Spotted Owlet

Local Name: Kuture Pencha/Khurhule Pencha (Bengali); Chittidar Chugad (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Saikat Adhurya

Image Id: B6VeBiStStAtbrx11

Adult

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.
MAMC, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 12/04/2019

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2019. Spotted Owlet (Athene brama) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiStStAtbrx11> Accessed on: 27.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2019. Spotted Owlet (Athene brama) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Spotted Owlet (Athene brama | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Athene%20brama> Accessed on: 27.07.2021