Scientific Name: Bubo bengalensis Franklin, 1831
Common Name: Indian Eagle Owl/Rock Eagle-Owl
Scientific Name: Bubo bengalensis Franklin, 1831
Common Name: Indian Eagle Owl/Rock Eagle-Owl

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Subhajit Roy

Image Id: B6VeBiStStBubex1

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Susunia Pahar, Bankura, 01/10/2018

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Roy, S. 2018. Indian Eagle Owl/Rock Eagle-Owl (Bubo bengalensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiStStBubex1> Accessed on: 24.07.2021

Cite this page: Roy, S. 2018. Indian Eagle Owl/Rock Eagle-Owl (Bubo bengalensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Indian Eagle Owl/Rock Eagle-Owl (Bubo bengalensis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Bubo%20bengalensis> Accessed on: 24.07.2021