Scientific Name: Anhinga melanogaster Pennant, 1769
Common Name: Oriental Darter / Snake-bird
Scientific Name: Anhinga melanogaster Pennant, 1769
Common Name: Oriental Darter / Snake-bird

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Near Threatened [NT]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Debayan Gayen

Image Id: B6VeBiSuAnAnmex3

All Rights Reserved by author


Sundarban Tiger Reserve, South 24 Parganas, 08/03/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot: Sundarban National Park and Tiger Reserve (part of Sundarban Biosphere Reserve)

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Gayen, D. 2020. Oriental Darter / Snake-bird (Anhinga melanogaster) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiSuAnAnmex3> Accessed on: 18.09.2021

Cite this page: Gayen, D. 2020. Oriental Darter / Snake-bird (Anhinga melanogaster) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Oriental Darter / Snake-bird (Anhinga melanogaster | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Anhinga%20melanogaster> Accessed on: 18.09.2021