Scientific Name: Microcarbo niger Vieillot, 1817
Common Name: Little Cormorant
Scientific Name: Microcarbo niger Vieillot, 1817
Common Name: Little Cormorant

Local Name: Chhoto Pankouri (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Saikat Adhurya

Image Id: B6VeBiSuPhMinix11

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.
Durgapur Barrage, Bankura, 18/02/2017

Protected Area / Hotspot: Durgapur Barrage

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2017. Little Cormorant (Microcarbo niger) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiSuPhMinix11> Accessed on: 27.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2017. Little Cormorant (Microcarbo niger) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Little Cormorant (Microcarbo niger | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Microcarbo%20niger> Accessed on: 27.07.2021