Scientific Name: Phalacrocorax fuscicollis
Common Name: Indian Cormorant
Scientific Name: Phalacrocorax fuscicollis
Common Name: Indian Cormorant

Local Name: Desi Pankouri (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Subir Das

Image Id: B6VeBiSuPhPhfux6

Adult

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License.
Durgapur Barrage lock gate...reservoir side, Bankura, 30/01/2021

Protected Area / Hotspot: Durgapur Barrage

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Das, S. 2021. Indian Cormorant (Phalacrocorax fuscicollis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiSuPhPhfux6> Accessed on: 18.09.2021

Cite this page: Das, S. 2021. Indian Cormorant (Phalacrocorax fuscicollis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Indian Cormorant (Phalacrocorax fuscicollis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Phalacrocorax%20fuscicollis> Accessed on: 18.09.2021