Scientific Name: Vulpes bengalensis
Common Name: Bengal Fox/ Indian Fox
Scientific Name: Vulpes bengalensis
Common Name: Bengal Fox/ Indian Fox

Local Name: Khyank-sheyal/ Pati Sheyal (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Kaushik Roy

Image Id: B6VeMaCaCaVubex2

All Rights Reserved by author


Bijra airport, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 15/11/2017

Protected Area / Hotspot: Bijra, Paranganj, Pardaha

Source: Uploaded by Admin from -

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Roy, K. 2017. Bengal Fox/ Indian Fox (Vulpes bengalensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Mammals: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeMaCaCaVubex2> Accessed on: 18.09.2021

Cite this page: Roy, K. 2017. Bengal Fox/ Indian Fox (Vulpes bengalensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Bengal Fox/ Indian Fox (Vulpes bengalensis | Mammals: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Vulpes%20bengalensis> Accessed on: 18.09.2021