Scientific Name: Bos gaurus
Common Name: Gaur/ Indian Bison
Scientific Name: Bos gaurus
Common Name: Gaur/ Indian Bison

Local Name: Bharatiya bison/ Gaur (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Vulnerable [VU]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Subir Das

Image Id: B6VeMaCeBoBogax18

Adult

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License.
Gorumara, Jalpaiguri, 30/03/2019

Protected Area / Hotspot: Gorumara National Park

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Das, S. 2019. Gaur/ Indian Bison (Bos gaurus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Mammals: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeMaCeBoBogax18> Accessed on: 18.09.2021

Cite this page: Das, S. 2019. Gaur/ Indian Bison (Bos gaurus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Gaur/ Indian Bison (Bos gaurus | Mammals: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Bos%20gaurus> Accessed on: 18.09.2021