Scientific Name: Crocodylus porosus Schneider, 1801
Common Name: Saltwater Crocodile/ Estuarine Crocodile
Scientific Name: Crocodylus porosus Schneider, 1801
Common Name: Saltwater Crocodile/ Estuarine Crocodile

Local Name: Nonajoler Kumir/ Mohonar Kumir (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Debayan Gayen

Image Id: B6VeReCrCrCrpox9

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Sundarban Tiger Reserve, South 24 Parganas, 09/03/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot: Sundarban National Park and Tiger Reserve (part of Sundarban Biosphere Reserve)

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Gayen, D. 2020. Saltwater Crocodile/ Estuarine Crocodile (Crocodylus porosus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Reptiles: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeReCrCrCrpox9> Accessed on: 18.09.2021

Cite this page: Gayen, D. 2020. Saltwater Crocodile/ Estuarine Crocodile (Crocodylus porosus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Saltwater Crocodile/ Estuarine Crocodile (Crocodylus porosus | Reptiles: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Crocodylus%20porosus> Accessed on: 18.09.2021