Scientific Name: Varanus bengalensis Daudin, 1802
Common Name: Bengali Monitor Lizard/ Land Monitor Lizard/ Common Indian monitor
Scientific Name: Varanus bengalensis Daudin, 1802
Common Name: Bengali Monitor Lizard/ Land Monitor Lizard/ Common Indian monitor

Local Name: Go-sanp (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Arabinda Pal

Image Id: B6VeReSqVaVabex1

Juvenile

All Rights Reserved by author


Pitakata, Paschim Medinipur/West Midnapore, 12/06/2019

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Pal, A. 2019. Bengali Monitor Lizard/ Land Monitor Lizard/ Common Indian monitor (Varanus bengalensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Reptiles: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeReSqVaVabex1> Accessed on: 02.08.2021

Cite this page: Pal, A. 2019. Bengali Monitor Lizard/ Land Monitor Lizard/ Common Indian monitor (Varanus bengalensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Bengali Monitor Lizard/ Land Monitor Lizard/ Common Indian monitor (Varanus bengalensis | Reptiles: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Varanus%20bengalensis> Accessed on: 02.08.2021