Scientific Name: Milvus migrans (Boddaert, 1783)
Common Name: Black Kite
Scientific Name: Milvus migrans (Boddaert, 1783)
Common Name: Black Kite

Local Name: Bhuban Chil / Goda Chil (Bangla);Chil (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Arindam Bhuin

Audio Id: B6VeBiAcAcMimixA2

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author

Ullas Nandini Complex, Burdwan, Purba Bardhaman, 08/05/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Bhuin, A. 2020. Black Kite (Milvus migrans) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiAcAcMimixA2> Accessed on: 18.06.2021

Cite this page: Bhuin, A. 2020. Black Kite (Milvus migrans) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Black Kite (Milvus migrans | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Milvus%20migrans> Accessed on: 18.06.2021