Scientific Name: Anser anser (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Greylag Goose
Scientific Name: Anser anser (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Greylag Goose

Local Name: Mete Rajhash(Bengali), Kaj(Hindi), Kalhans(Sanskrit)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiAnAnAnanxA1

Low frequency call

Ballavpur Wildlife Sanctuary, Birbhum, 17/01/2016

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2016. Greylag Goose (Anser anser) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiAnAnAnanxA1> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2016. Greylag Goose (Anser anser) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Greylag Goose (Anser anser | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Anser%20anser> Accessed on: 28.07.2021