Scientific Name: Tadorna ferruginea
Common Name: Ruddy Shelduck
Scientific Name: Tadorna ferruginea
Common Name: Ruddy Shelduck

Local Name: Chokhachokhi (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiAnAnTafexA1

Durgapur Barrage, Bankura, 03/01/2015

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2015. Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiAnAnTafexA1> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2015. Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Tadorna%20ferruginea> Accessed on: 03.08.2021