Scientific Name: Upupa epops Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Common Hoopoe / Eurasian Hoopoe
Scientific Name: Upupa epops Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Common Hoopoe / Eurasian Hoopoe

Local Name: Mohonchura (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiBuUpUpepxA1

Adult

Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 03/05/2014

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2014. Common Hoopoe / Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiBuUpUpepxA1> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2014. Common Hoopoe / Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Hoopoe / Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Upupa%20epops> Accessed on: 03.08.2021