Scientific Name: Caprimulgus asiaticus
Common Name: Indian Nightjar
Scientific Name: Caprimulgus asiaticus
Common Name: Indian Nightjar

Local Name: ছেপকা Chhepka (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiCaCaCaasxA1

All Rights Reserved by author

Bidhan Park, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 05/05/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2020. Indian Nightjar (Caprimulgus asiaticus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiCaCaCaasxA1> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2020. Indian Nightjar (Caprimulgus asiaticus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Indian Nightjar (Caprimulgus asiaticus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Caprimulgus%20asiaticus> Accessed on: 03.08.2021