Scientific Name: Vanellus indicus
Common Name: Red-wattled Lapwing
Scientific Name: Vanellus indicus
Common Name: Red-wattled Lapwing

Local Name: Hottiti (Bangla), Allkatti (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiChChVainxA2

Ballavpur Wildlife Sanctuary, Birbhum, 07/02/2017

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2017. Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiChChVainxA2> Accessed on: 02.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2017. Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Vanellus%20indicus> Accessed on: 02.08.2021