Scientific Name: Metopidius indicus
Common Name: Bronze-winged Jacana
Scientific Name: Metopidius indicus
Common Name: Bronze-winged Jacana

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiChJaMeinxA1

Male, Female and Juvenile

Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 12/11/2013

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2013. Bronze-winged Jacana (Metopidius indicus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiChJaMeinxA1> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2013. Bronze-winged Jacana (Metopidius indicus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Bronze-winged Jacana (Metopidius indicus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Metopidius%20indicus> Accessed on: 28.07.2021