Scientific Name: Tringa ochropus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Green Sandpiper
Scientific Name: Tringa ochropus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Green Sandpiper

Local Name: Sobuj Balubatan (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiChScTrocxA1

Call

Bidhan Park, Fuljhore, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 05/09/2013

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2013. Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiChScTrocxA1> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2013. Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Tringa%20ochropus> Accessed on: 03.08.2021