Scientific Name: Halcyon smyrnensis Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: White-throated Kingfisher / White-breasted Kingfisher
Scientific Name: Halcyon smyrnensis Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: White-throated Kingfisher / White-breasted Kingfisher

Local Name: Sadabuk Machranga (Bengali); Kilkila (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Arindam Bhuin

Audio Id: B6VeBiCoAlHasmxA5

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author

Ullas Nandini Complex, Burdwan, Purba Bardhaman, 09/04/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Bhuin, A. 2020. White-throated Kingfisher / White-breasted Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiCoAlHasmxA5> Accessed on: 18.06.2021

Cite this page: Bhuin, A. 2020. White-throated Kingfisher / White-breasted Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. White-throated Kingfisher / White-breasted Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Halcyon%20smyrnensis> Accessed on: 18.06.2021