Scientific Name: Pelargopsis capensis Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name: Stork-billed Kingfisher
Scientific Name: Pelargopsis capensis Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name: Stork-billed Kingfisher

Local Name: Gurial (Bengali), Bada Kilkila (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Arindam Bhuin

Audio Id: B6VeBiCoAlPecaxA5

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author

Indrakanan, Burdwan, Purba Bardhaman, 13/12/2019

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Bhuin, A. 2019. Stork-billed Kingfisher (Pelargopsis capensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiCoAlPecaxA5> Accessed on: 18.06.2021

Cite this page: Bhuin, A. 2019. Stork-billed Kingfisher (Pelargopsis capensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Stork-billed Kingfisher (Pelargopsis capensis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Pelargopsis%20capensis> Accessed on: 18.06.2021