Scientific Name: Cacomantis passerinus Vahl, 1797
Common Name: Grey-bellied Cuckoo/Indian Plaintive Cuckoo
Scientific Name: Cacomantis passerinus Vahl, 1797
Common Name: Grey-bellied Cuckoo/Indian Plaintive Cuckoo

Local Name: ধূসর কোকিল Dhusor Kokil (Bangla); Chota Papiha(Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiCuCuCapaxA1

Adult Male

Garh Jungle, Paschim Bardhaman, 10/05/2017

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2017. Grey-bellied Cuckoo/Indian Plaintive Cuckoo (Cacomantis passerinus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiCuCuCapaxA1> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2017. Grey-bellied Cuckoo/Indian Plaintive Cuckoo (Cacomantis passerinus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Grey-bellied Cuckoo/Indian Plaintive Cuckoo (Cacomantis passerinus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Cacomantis%20passerinus> Accessed on: 03.08.2021