Scientific Name: Centropus sinensis Stephens, 1815
Common Name: Greater Coucal / Crow-pheasant
Scientific Name: Centropus sinensis Stephens, 1815
Common Name: Greater Coucal / Crow-pheasant

Local Name: Boro Kubo (Bangla), Mahok Kuk (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Shuvendu Das

Audio Id: B6VeBiCuCuCesixA9

Adult

Rabindranagar, South 24 Pargana, South 24 Paraganas, 09/05/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Das, S. 2020. Greater Coucal / Crow-pheasant (Centropus sinensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiCuCuCesixA9> Accessed on: 24.07.2021

Cite this page: Das, S. 2020. Greater Coucal / Crow-pheasant (Centropus sinensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Greater Coucal / Crow-pheasant (Centropus sinensis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Centropus%20sinensis> Accessed on: 24.07.2021