Scientific Name: Eudynamys scolopaceus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Asian Koel
Scientific Name: Eudynamys scolopaceus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Asian Koel

Local Name: Kokil (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Shuvendu Das

Audio Id: B6VeBiCuCuEuscxA3

Asian Koel Courtship

All Rights Reserved by author

Rabindranagar, South 24 Pargana, South 24 Paraganas, 01/04/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Das, S. 2020. Asian Koel (Eudynamys scolopaceus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiCuCuEuscxA3> Accessed on: 02.08.2021

Cite this page: Das, S. 2020. Asian Koel (Eudynamys scolopaceus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Asian Koel (Eudynamys scolopaceus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Eudynamys%20scolopaceus> Accessed on: 02.08.2021