Scientific Name: Hierococcyx varius Vahl, 1797
Common Name: Common Hawk Cuckoo/Brainfever Bird
Scientific Name: Hierococcyx varius Vahl, 1797
Common Name: Common Hawk Cuckoo/Brainfever Bird

Local Name: Chokh-gelo (Bangla), Upak (Hindi), Akka Kuyil (Tamil)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiCuCuHivaxA2

Life Stage Unknown

Santiniketan, Birbhum, 13/07/2017

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2017. Common Hawk Cuckoo/Brainfever Bird (Hierococcyx varius) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiCuCuHivaxA2> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2017. Common Hawk Cuckoo/Brainfever Bird (Hierococcyx varius) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Hawk Cuckoo/Brainfever Bird (Hierococcyx varius | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Hierococcyx%20varius> Accessed on: 28.07.2021