Scientific Name: Francolinus pondicerianus J.F. Gmelin, 1789
Common Name: Grey Francolin/Grey Partridge
Scientific Name: Francolinus pondicerianus J.F. Gmelin, 1789
Common Name: Grey Francolin/Grey Partridge

Local Name: Safed Titar(Hindi), Mete Titir(Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiGaPhFrpoxA2

Call

Andal Old Aerofield, Paschim Bardhaman, 17/06/2014

Protected Area / Hotspot: Andal Old Airfield

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2014. Grey Francolin/Grey Partridge (Francolinus pondicerianus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiGaPhFrpoxA2> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2014. Grey Francolin/Grey Partridge (Francolinus pondicerianus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Grey Francolin/Grey Partridge (Francolinus pondicerianus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Francolinus%20pondicerianus> Accessed on: 28.07.2021