Scientific Name: Amaurornis phoenicurus (Pennant, 1769)
Common Name: White-breasted Waterhen
Scientific Name: Amaurornis phoenicurus (Pennant, 1769)
Common Name: White-breasted Waterhen

Local Name: Dahuk(Bangla), Jalmurgi(Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Shuvendu Das

Audio Id: B6VeBiGrRaAmphxA4

Adult

Shyamkhola, South 24 Paraganas, 05/03/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot: Shyamkhola (part of Sundarban Biosphere Reserve)

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Das, S. 2020. White-breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiGrRaAmphxA4> Accessed on: 02.08.2021

Cite this page: Das, S. 2020. White-breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. White-breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Amaurornis%20phoenicurus> Accessed on: 02.08.2021