Scientific Name: Aegithina tiphia Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Common Iora
Scientific Name: Aegithina tiphia Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Common Iora

Local Name: Fotikjol/Toufik/Holudtuni (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiPaAeAetixA2

Adult

Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 03/05/2013

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2013. Common Iora (Aegithina tiphia) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaAeAetixA2> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2013. Common Iora (Aegithina tiphia) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Iora (Aegithina tiphia | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Aegithina%20tiphia> Accessed on: 28.07.2021