Scientific Name: Alauda gulgula Franklin, 1831
Common Name: Oriental Skylark / Small Skylark
Scientific Name: Alauda gulgula Franklin, 1831
Common Name: Oriental Skylark / Small Skylark

Local Name: Jhunti Bharat / Bharatpakhi / Bharui (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiPaAlAlguxA1

Adult

Pardaha, IQ City Road, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 26/01/2015

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2015. Oriental Skylark / Small Skylark (Alauda gulgula) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaAlAlguxA1> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2015. Oriental Skylark / Small Skylark (Alauda gulgula) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Oriental Skylark / Small Skylark (Alauda gulgula | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Alauda%20gulgula> Accessed on: 28.07.2021