Scientific Name: Eremopterix griseus Scopoli, 1786
Common Name: Ashy-crowned Sparrow Lark / Ashy-crowned Finch Lark
Scientific Name: Eremopterix griseus Scopoli, 1786
Common Name: Ashy-crowned Sparrow Lark / Ashy-crowned Finch Lark

Local Name: Dhulachata/Dhula-buntri/Dhula-vorri/Dhula-verki/Mete chandi Choruivaeat (Bangla), Vanampaadi kuruvi (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiPaAlErgrxA1

Adult Male

Pardaha, IQ City Road, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 17/04/2014

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2014. Ashy-crowned Sparrow Lark / Ashy-crowned Finch Lark (Eremopterix griseus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaAlErgrxA1> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2014. Ashy-crowned Sparrow Lark / Ashy-crowned Finch Lark (Eremopterix griseus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Ashy-crowned Sparrow Lark / Ashy-crowned Finch Lark (Eremopterix griseus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Eremopterix%20griseus> Accessed on: 03.08.2021