Scientific Name: Mirafra assamica Horsfield, 1840
Common Name: Bengal Bushlark
Scientific Name: Mirafra assamica Horsfield, 1840
Common Name: Bengal Bushlark

Local Name: ভিরিরি/ঝাড়ভরত (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Saikat Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiPaAlMiasxA2

Flight Call

Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 29/04/2014

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2014. Bengal Bushlark (Mirafra assamica) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaAlMiasxA2> Accessed on: 18.06.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2014. Bengal Bushlark (Mirafra assamica) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Bengal Bushlark (Mirafra assamica | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Mirafra%20assamica> Accessed on: 18.06.2021