Scientific Name: Lalage melanoptera Rüppell, 1839
Common Name: Black-headed Cuckooshrike
Scientific Name: Lalage melanoptera Rüppell, 1839
Common Name: Black-headed Cuckooshrike

Local Name: Kalomatha Kabasi / Kalomatha Godhuka (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiPaCaLamexA2

Adult

Santiniketan, Birbhum, 20/05/2018

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2018. Black-headed Cuckooshrike (Lalage melanoptera) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaCaLamexA2> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2018. Black-headed Cuckooshrike (Lalage melanoptera) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Black-headed Cuckooshrike (Lalage melanoptera | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Lalage%20melanoptera> Accessed on: 03.08.2021