Scientific Name: Orthotomus sutorius (Pennant, 1769)
Common Name: Common Tailorbird
Scientific Name: Orthotomus sutorius (Pennant, 1769)
Common Name: Common Tailorbird

Local Name: Tuntuni(Bengali), Darji(Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Arindam Bhuin

Audio Id: B6VeBiPaCiOrsuxA5

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author

Indrakanan, Burdwan, Purba Bardhaman, 09/04/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Bhuin, A. 2020. Common Tailorbird (Orthotomus sutorius) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaCiOrsuxA5> Accessed on: 18.06.2021

Cite this page: Bhuin, A. 2020. Common Tailorbird (Orthotomus sutorius) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Tailorbird (Orthotomus sutorius | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Orthotomus%20sutorius> Accessed on: 18.06.2021