Scientific Name: Prinia socialis
Common Name: Ashy Prinia
Scientific Name: Prinia socialis
Common Name: Ashy Prinia

Local Name: Phutki/Kali Phutki (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiPaCiPrsoxA2

One adult and one immature

Durgapur Barrage, Bankura, 03/06/2016

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2016. Ashy Prinia (Prinia socialis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaCiPrsoxA2> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2016. Ashy Prinia (Prinia socialis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Ashy Prinia (Prinia socialis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Prinia%20socialis> Accessed on: 28.07.2021