Scientific Name: Prinia sylvatica Jerdon, 1840
Common Name: Jungle Prinia / Jungle Wren Warbler
Scientific Name: Prinia sylvatica Jerdon, 1840
Common Name: Jungle Prinia / Jungle Wren Warbler

Local Name: Jongli Futki (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiPaCiPrsyxA1

Adult

Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 29/06/2016

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2016. Jungle Prinia / Jungle Wren Warbler (Prinia sylvatica) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaCiPrsyxA1> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2016. Jungle Prinia / Jungle Wren Warbler (Prinia sylvatica) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Jungle Prinia / Jungle Wren Warbler (Prinia sylvatica | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Prinia%20sylvatica> Accessed on: 03.08.2021