Scientific Name: Prinia sylvatica Jerdon, 1840
Common Name: Jungle Prinia / Jungle Wren Warbler
Scientific Name: Prinia sylvatica Jerdon, 1840
Common Name: Jungle Prinia / Jungle Wren Warbler

Local Name: Jongli Futki (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiPaCiPrsyxA2

Call

Pardaha, IQ City Road, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 02/06/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2020. Jungle Prinia / Jungle Wren Warbler (Prinia sylvatica) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaCiPrsyxA2> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2020. Jungle Prinia / Jungle Wren Warbler (Prinia sylvatica) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Jungle Prinia / Jungle Wren Warbler (Prinia sylvatica | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Prinia%20sylvatica> Accessed on: 28.07.2021