Scientific Name: Dendrocitta vagabunda Latham, 1790
Common Name: Rufous Treepie/Indian Treepie
Scientific Name: Dendrocitta vagabunda Latham, 1790
Common Name: Rufous Treepie/Indian Treepie

Local Name: Hanrichacha/Lej-jhola/Dhenkilaja/Takachor/Kotori/Kutum Pakhi (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Shuvendu Das

Audio Id: B6VeBiPaCoDevaxA4

Adult

Chintamoni Kar Bird Sanctuary, South 24 Paraganas, 05/03/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot: Chintamoni Kar Bird Sanctuary (CKBS)-part of Sundarban Biosphere Reserve

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Das, S. 2020. Rufous Treepie/Indian Treepie (Dendrocitta vagabunda) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaCoDevaxA4> Accessed on: 02.08.2021

Cite this page: Das, S. 2020. Rufous Treepie/Indian Treepie (Dendrocitta vagabunda) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Rufous Treepie/Indian Treepie (Dendrocitta vagabunda | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Dendrocitta%20vagabunda> Accessed on: 02.08.2021