Scientific Name: Argya caudata (Dumont, 1823)
Common Name: Common Babbler
Scientific Name: Argya caudata (Dumont, 1823)
Common Name: Common Babbler

Local Name: Metho Chhatare (Bangla); Chilchil, Sor, Genga, Chhota Genga, Dumri (Hindi); Sheradi (Gujrati); Chinna Sida (Telegu); Huni (Tamil); Chilappan (Malayalam)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiPaLeArcaxA1

Adult

Andal Aerodrome, Paschim Bardhaman, 10/11/2016

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2016. Common Babbler (Argya caudata) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaLeArcaxA1> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2016. Common Babbler (Argya caudata) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Babbler (Argya caudata | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Argya%20caudata> Accessed on: 28.07.2021