Scientific Name: Argya striata (Dumont, 1823)
Common Name: Jungle Babbler
Scientific Name: Argya striata (Dumont, 1823)
Common Name: Jungle Babbler

Local Name: Chhatare / Chhatar / Satvai / Satvaila / Pangapengi / FanchFanch / Fyasa (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiPaLeTustxA2

Adult

Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 17/03/2013

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2013. Jungle Babbler (Argya striata) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaLeTustxA2> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2013. Jungle Babbler (Argya striata) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Jungle Babbler (Argya striata | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Argya%20striata> Accessed on: 28.07.2021