Scientific Name: Motacilla alba Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: White Wagtail
Scientific Name: Motacilla alba Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: White Wagtail

Local Name: Sada Kanjana (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiPaMoMoalxA1

Call

Durgapur Government College, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 27/09/2013

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2013. White Wagtail (Motacilla alba) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaMoMoalxA1> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2013. White Wagtail (Motacilla alba) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. White Wagtail (Motacilla alba | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Motacilla%20alba> Accessed on: 03.08.2021