Scientific Name: Motacilla flava
Common Name: Western Yellow Wagtail
Scientific Name: Motacilla flava
Common Name: Western Yellow Wagtail

Local Name: Holde Khanjan (Bangla), Pilkya (Hindi), Matano Pilakyo (Gujrati), Charattalayan valkuluki (Malayalam), Fanfouduni (Maldivian)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiPaMoMoflxA1

Call

Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 08/10/2013

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2013. Western Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaMoMoflxA1> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2013. Western Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Western Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Motacilla%20flava> Accessed on: 28.07.2021