Scientific Name: Copsychus saularis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Oriental Magpie Robin
Scientific Name: Copsychus saularis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Oriental Magpie Robin

Local Name: Doel (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiPaMuCosaxA3

Adult

Bidhan Park, Fuljhore, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 11/02/2015

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2015. Oriental Magpie Robin (Copsychus saularis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaMuCosaxA3> Accessed on: 24.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2015. Oriental Magpie Robin (Copsychus saularis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Oriental Magpie Robin (Copsychus saularis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Copsychus%20saularis> Accessed on: 24.07.2021