Scientific Name: Aethopyga siparaja
Common Name: Crimson Sunbird
Scientific Name: Aethopyga siparaja
Common Name: Crimson Sunbird

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiPaNeAesixA1

Adult Male

Gorumara National Park, Jalpaiguri, 29/08/2016

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2016. Crimson Sunbird (Aethopyga siparaja) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaNeAesixA1> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2016. Crimson Sunbird (Aethopyga siparaja) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Crimson Sunbird (Aethopyga siparaja | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Aethopyga%20siparaja> Accessed on: 28.07.2021