Scientific Name: Leptocoma zeylonica (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name: Purple-rumped Sunbird
Scientific Name: Leptocoma zeylonica (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name: Purple-rumped Sunbird

Local Name: Moutusi/Moutuski/Mouchusi/Manchungi (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiPaNeLezexA1

Call

Bidhan Park, Fuljhore, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 08/06/2013

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2013. Purple-rumped Sunbird (Leptocoma zeylonica) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaNeLezexA1> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2013. Purple-rumped Sunbird (Leptocoma zeylonica) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Purple-rumped Sunbird (Leptocoma zeylonica | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Leptocoma%20zeylonica> Accessed on: 03.08.2021