Scientific Name: Oriolus chinensis Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name: Black-naped Oriole
Scientific Name: Oriolus chinensis Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name: Black-naped Oriole

Local Name: Kalo-gharh Benebou (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiPaOrOrchxA1

Adult

Durgapur Govt. College, Paschim Bardhaman, 28/11/2013

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2013. Black-naped Oriole (Oriolus chinensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaOrOrchxA1> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2013. Black-naped Oriole (Oriolus chinensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Black-naped Oriole (Oriolus chinensis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Oriolus%20chinensis> Accessed on: 28.07.2021